Curriculum

Licorice Fern

polypodium glycyrrhiza

Other names.

Polypodium glycyrrhiza

St'uselóye (Halq'emeylem)

Identification.

Licorice fern is a small, evergreen fern that grows on mossy rocks, ground and logs as well as on big-leaf maple tree trunks as single leaves from long, scaly rhizomes. Licorice fern is Lanceolate, 10-60 cm long, 2-15 cm wide, pinnatifid with sharp deep incisions and elongated pointed segments with toothed margins; rachis with rusty hairs on upper surface in the top one third.

Distribution and Habitat.

Kinnikinnick

Common Name(s): Kinnikinnick, Common Bearberry, Crowberry, Mountain Cranberry, Foxberry, Mealberry

Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

First Nations Name: Kinnikinnik (Alqonquian)

Family: Ericaceae 

 

Grand Fir

Common name

Grand Fir

 

Latin name

Abies grandis

 

Hulkemel’em name

T’a'xwulhp

 

Identification

Salal

 

–      S a l a l   –

Salal plant

Common Name(s):

Salal

Scientific Name(s):

Gaultheria shallon

Sword Fern

Sword Fern

(Polystichum munitum)

picture of sword fern in the forest

Figure 1. Fully mature sword fern in the forest (Hansen, 2012)

Common Names

Sword Fern, Shield Fern, Christmas Fern, Sword Holly Fern

(Garden Works, n.d.; Hansen, 2012)

Bracken Fern

Bracken Fern

Pteridium aquilinum

 

Picture of bracken fern

Source: Vancouver Island Grows

 

Common Names

bracken, brake, common bracken, eagle fern

First Nation Names

Skunk Cabbage

Yellow Skunk Cabbage

Image of Skunk Cabbage

Figure 1: Skunk Cabbage (weblinks noted under references)

Common and Latin Name:

Skunk cabbage, Symplocarpus foetidus (Goslee et al., 1997)

First Nation Names:

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Curriculum