Curriculum

Tall Oregon Grape

 

OREGON GRAPE

Leaves of Oregon Grape

Scientific Names

Mahonia Aquifolium (Tall), Mahonia Nervosa (Low)

Common Names

Tall Oregon Grape, Low Oregon Grape, Oregon hollygrape, Oregon grapeholly, and Holly-leaved barberry

Bull Kelp

Common Names

Bull kelp, bull whip kelp, ribbon kelp

First Nation Names

Q’am (Hul’qumi’num) or Husmin (Nuu-chah-nulth)

Family

Laminariaceae

Bull Kelp

Identification

Cattails

Common name(s): cattails, bulrush, reedmace                                                                                         [1]

Scientific Name(s): Typha latifolia

Nootka Rose

Nootka Rose (Rosa nutkana)

Figure 1. Nootka Rose (Rosa nutkana) image showing flower, leaf and hip. (source: Seaton, L. 2011)

 

Common Name: Nootka Rose

Scientific Name: Rosa nutkana

Island Hulkemel’em Name: qel'qulhp

Vine Maple

VINE MAPLE

 

Latin name: Acer circinatum

 

Common names: Vine Maple

 

First nations names: Hulkemel’em - síits’əłp (upriver)

 

Family: Aceraceae

 

Identification:

Arbutus

 

Common Names:

Arbutus, madrone, Pacific madrone

First Nation Names:

qaanlhp (Hul’q’umi’num) (1)

Family:

Ericaeae (heather)

Caution(s): None.

Identification:

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Curriculum